IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] knowingly fail to provide timely written notice to the county sheriffs
office; proscribed by RCW 9A.44.132, a felony.
CP at 43. He asserts for the first time on appeal that the information was
constitutionally deficient because, although it alleged he failed to provide timely
notice of his change in address, it did not specify the 72-hour statutory
registration deadline. He contends that registering within 72 hours is an essential
element of the crime of failure to register, which must be included in the charging
document in order for it to withstand constitutional scrutiny. We disagree.
1 RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a) provides:
Any adult or juvenile residing whether or not the person has a fixed
residence, or who is a student, is employed, or carries on a vocation in this
state who has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any
sex offense or kidnapping offense, or who has been found not guilty by
reason of insanity under chapter 10.77 RCW of committing any sex offense
or kidnapping offense, shall register with the county sheriff for the county of
the person's residence, or if the person is not a resident of Washington, the
county of the person's school, or place of employment or vocation, or as
otherwise specified in this section. When a person required to register
under this section is in custody of the state department of corrections, the
state department of social and health services, a local division of youth
services, or a local jail or juvenile detention facility as a result of a sex
offense or kidnapping offense, the person shall also register at the time of
release from custody with an official designated by the agency that has
jurisdiction over the person.
No. 71262-4-1/4
"[A] charging document is constitutionally adequate only if all essential
elements of a crime, statutory and nonstatutory, are included in the document so
as to apprise the accused of the charges against him or her and to allow the
defendant to prepare a defense." State v.