IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] registrant failed to register within any applicable deadline without having to specify the registrant's
particular residential status." State v. Peterson, 168 Wn.2d 763, 772, 230 P.3d 588 (2010).The
Court also noted that "[cjommon sense suggests the statutory deadline is part of the State's
burden of proof." id. at 771, n.7. But the Court determined that the issue of whether a registration
deadline was also an essential element of the crime of failure to register was not before it and
specifically declined to decide that question, id.
3 Former RCW 9A.44.130(5)(a) and (6)(a) provided as follows:
(5)(a) If any person required to register pursuant to this section
changes his or her residence address within the same county, the person
must send written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff
within seventy-two hours of moving. If any person required to register
pursuant to this section moves to a new county, the person must send
written notice of the change of address at least fourteen days before
moving to the county sheriff in the new county of residence and must
register with that county sheriff within twenty-four hours of moving. The
person must also send written notice within ten days of the change of
address in the new county to the county sheriff with whom the person last
registered. The county sheriff with whom the person last registered shall
promptly forward the information concerning the change of address to the
county sheriff for the county of the person's new residence. Upon receipt of
notice of change of address to a new state, the county sheriff shall
promptly forward the information regarding the change of address to the
No. 71262-4-1/5
deadlines differentiated upon an offender's residential status.4 Peterson argued
that these subsections constituted alternative means for committing the crime of
failure to register, which must be specified in the charging document. Moreover,
he argued that, because the State must prove these facts beyond a reasonable
doubt to obtain a conviction, they were essential elements of the crime.
We disagreed, explaining that "[t]he statute imposes one duty: to register