Johnny R. Clark v. Brenda L. Clark
[…] Shelter Bay. 52 Wn. App. 334, 345, 760 P.2d 368 (1988) (appellant has the burden to provide a record sufficient to review issues raised on appeal). No. 68541-4-1/3 findings or reasons for doing so. The court used the correct table. Under RCW 26.19.011(1), the basic child support obligation is "determined from the economic table based on the parties' combined income and the number of children for whom support is owed." The "children" referred to in this statute are the children who comprise the parties' family, not the parties' children from other relationships.4 Children from the parties' other relationships are governed by RCW 26.19.075(1 )(e), which permits the court to grant a downward deviation from the support schedule "when either or both of the parents before the court have children from other relationships to whom the parent owes a duty of support." Because the parties' family consisted of two children, Marley and Johnny, the trial court properly used the two-child table to determine the basic support obligation.