IN RE: THE ESTATE OF CAROLYN C. HARDESTY, DECEASED
[…] security instrument, Tex. Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736, and TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002
as such would pass both constitutional and statutory muster as to the method and means to fairly
conduct a public sale.”
CitiMortgage attached its affidavit for foreclosure of real property pursuant to Section
306(f) of the Probate Code as an exhibit to the application seeking foreclosure in accord with the
requirements of the Code. The affidavit included each of the six elements required by the
section of the Probate Code under which it sought to be granted authority. See TEX. PROB. CODE
14
Section 306(e)(3) of the Probate Code provides, in relevant part:
If property securing a claim allowed, approved, and fixed under Paragraph (2) of Subsection (a)
hereof is not sold or distributed within six months from the date letters are granted, the
representative of the estate shall promptly pay all maturities which have accrued on the debt
according to the terms thereof, and shall perform all the terms of any contract securing same. If
the representative defaults in such payment or performance, on application of the claimholder, the
court shall:
....
(3) authorize foreclosure by the claimholder as provided by Subsections (f) through
(k) of this section.
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 306(e)(3).
15
ANN. § 306(f). 15 The order authorizing foreclosure was issued December 14, 2010, six months
after the decedent’s will was admitted to probate, the timeframe set forth in Section 306(e)(3).
See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 306(e)(3).