In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] Section 490.680, which sets forth the foundational requirements for a document to be
admitted under the business record exception to the hearsay rule, provides:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent
evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the
mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the course of business, at or near the
time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources
of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its
admission.
Section 490.692, which allows business records to be submitted by the affidavit of a
custodian or other qualified witness in lieu of testifying personally, states in pertinent part:
1. Any records or copies of records reproduced in the ordinary course of
business ... that would be admissible under sections 490.660 to 490.690 shall be
admissible as a business record, subject to other substantive or procedural
objections, in any court in this state upon the affidavit of the person who would
otherwise provide the prerequisites of sections 490.660 to 490.690, that the
records attached to the affidavit were kept as required by section 490.680.
It has been said Section 490.692:
provides a practical way to avoid the necessity of a personal appearance by a
records custodian. Upon compliance with §§ 490.680 and 490.692, business
records may be admitted into evidence without any additional direct testimony.