In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] Points II and III
In support of its second and third points, Appellant maintains the Business Records
Affidavit was sufficient because it conformed with the language in Section 490.6921; Section
490.692 does not require the attachments to a business records affidavit to be listed therein and it
was clear from the record what was attached to the business records affidavit; and the affidavit
1
All statutory references are to RSMo 2006, unless otherwise indicated.
5
stated the affiant had knowledge of the mode of preparation of the attached records and the
affiant did have such knowledge.
Section 490.680, which sets forth the foundational requirements for a document to be
admitted under the business record exception to the hearsay rule, provides:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent
evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the
mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the course of business, at or near the
time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources
of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its
admission.
Section 490.692, which allows business records to be submitted by the affidavit of a
custodian or other qualified witness in lieu of testifying personally, states in pertinent part:
1. Any records or copies of records reproduced in the ordinary course of