Carl Greer v. Sysco Food Services, Respondent/Cross-Appellant, and Treasurer of Missouri as Custodian of the Second Injury Fund
[…] Employer argues that the Commission ignored established Missouri precedent that limits an award of TTD benefits from the date of the injury until the claimant can find employment or the condition has reached the point of maximum medical improvement. Applying this rule, Employer asserts that Claimant was not entitled to any TTD benefits after April 23, 2007, the date on which the ALJ found Claimant reached maximum medical improvement. We agree. An award of TTD benefits is governed by Section 287.170. That section provides, in pertinent part, that “the employer shall pay compensation for not more than four hundred weeks during the continuance of such disability at the weekly rate of compensation in effect under this section on the date of the injury for which compensation is being made.” Section 287.170.1 (emphasis added). The term “total disability” is defined as the “inability to return to any employment and not merely [the] inability to return to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of the accident.” Section 287.020.6. In Cardwell v.