Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] J.A. v. State, 904
N.E.2d 250, 255 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). This statute provides that a statement or videotape
that: (1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person; (2) concerns an
act that is a material element of certain listed offenses, which includes child molesting,
that was allegedly committed against the person; and (3) is not otherwise admissible into
11
evidence, is admissible into evidence at trial if certain requirements are met. J.A. v. State,
904 N.E.2d 250, 255-56 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (citing I.C. § 35-37-4-6(d)). Among these
conditions are that the protected person testifies at trial and that the “time, content, and
circumstances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indicia of reliability.” I.C.
§ 35-37-4-6(e). Factors to be considered in the reliability determination include the time
and circumstances of the statement, whether there was a significant opportunity for
coaching, the nature of the questioning, whether there was a motive to fabricate, use of