A21A1308. PRIDDY v. THE STATE.
[…] consented to the conduct complained of in the prosecution.
OCGA § 24-4-412 (b) (2017). “Under the plain language of this version of OCGA §
24-4-412, evidence of a complaining witness’s past sexual behavior was admissible
only if the behavior directly involved the defendant and was relevant to the issue of
consent. There was no other exception to the evidentiary restrictions of the Rape
Shield Statute.” Stevens v. State, 356 Ga. App. 847, 853 (3) (847 SE2d 649) (2020)
(deciding case under the pre-revised version of the Rape Shield Statute) (citation
omitted).
2
OCGA § 24-4-412 was substantially revised by the General Assembly,
effective April 18, 2019. See Ga. L. 2019, p. 81, §§ 5, 9. The revised version of the
Rape Shield Statute applies “to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on
or after the effective date of this Act” and thus is inapplicable in the present case,
where both the motion and trial occurred in 2017. Ga. L. 2019, p. 81, § 8.
9
In the instant case, Priddy did not seek to question the victim or present
evidence about sexual behavior directly involving him or for any reason related to
consent.