James V. Lane, Judge
[…] and deployed the gas as a weapon, which constituted the use of force in an attempt to impede the
police. Accordingly, we affirm the jury’s verdict.
C. Fifth Assignment of Error
In his final assignment of error, Wright argues that the evidence was insufficient to
convict him of contributing to the delinquency of a minor. Specifically, Wright argues there was
no evidence to demonstrate that C.W. was involved in the shoplifting or knew that a shoplifting
had occurred. We disagree.
Wright was convicted under Code § 18.2-371, which makes it a crime for an adult to
“willfully contribute[] to, encourage[], or cause[] any act, omission, or condition that renders a
child delinquent, in need of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected.” Thus, the
disjunctive in Code § 18.2-371 prohibits conduct that encourages or causes a child to be
rendered delinquent. Code § 18.2-371 incorporates Code § 16.1-228, which defines a delinquent
child as one “who has committed a delinquent act.” A delinquent act is “an act designated a