James V. Lane, Judge
[…] 923 (2008)).
A. First Assignment of Error
Wright first argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of grand larceny
from the person of another. Specifically, Wright argues that there was insufficient evidence to
demonstrate that he took property from the security officer’s person or was aware of the security
officer’s presence in the parking lot.1 We disagree.
1
Additionally, and for the first time, Wright argues on brief that there was insufficient
evidence to establish that the beer taken from the security officer was worth $5 or more. Under
-2-
Code § 18.2-95 provides, in relevant part, “Any person who commits larceny from the
person of another of money or other thing of value of $5 or more . . . shall be guilty of grand
larceny.” Moreover, Code § 18.2-18 provides that a principal in the second degree “may be
indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree.”2
“A principal in the second degree, or an aider or abettor as he is
sometimes termed, is one who is present, actually or