Midfirst v. Barness
[…] Where the statutory language is clear, we hold to the plain meaning of its terms. Rineer v. Leonardo, 194 Ariz. 45, 46, ¶ 7, 977 P.2d 767, 768 (1999). “Our goal in interpreting statutes is to fulfill the intent and purpose of the legislature” and we do so by, first, looking to the plain language of the statute “as the most reliable indicator of its meaning.” Garden Lakes Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. v. Madigan, 204 Ariz. 238, 241, ¶ 14, 62 P.3d 983, 986 (App. 2003); New Sun Bus. Park, LLC v. Yuma Cnty., 221 Ariz. 43, 46, ¶ 12, 209 P.3d 179, 182 (App. 2009). ¶9 Section 20-1131(A), which outlines the exemption of life insurance proceeds from creditors, reads: If a policy of life insurance is effected by any person on the person's own life or on another life in favor of another person having an insurable interest in the policy, or made payable by assignment, change of beneficiary or other means to a third person, the lawful beneficiary or such third person, other than the person effecting the insurance or the person's legal representatives, is entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the insurance. ¶10 The trial court determined that the proceeds were exempt from creditors’ claims as to either Ron or Daron Barness pursuant to A.R.S. § 20-1131(A) and In re Estate of King, 228 Ariz. 565, 269 P.3d 1189 (App. 2012) (addressing whether A.R.S. § 20–1131 protects life insurance proceeds from the