Midfirst v. Barness
[…] Old Republic Nat’l Title Ins. Co. v. New Falls Corp., 224 Ariz. 526, 528, ¶ 9, 233 P.3d 639, 641 (App. 2010). We defer to the trial court's factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous. See Ahwatukee Custom Estates Mgmt. Ass'n Inc. v. Turner, 196 Ariz. 631, 634, ¶ 5, 2 P.3d 1276, 1279 (App. 2000). A factual finding is clearly erroneous only where no substantial evidence supports it. See Visco v. Universal Refuse Removal Co., 11 Ariz.App. 73, 75, 462 P.2d 90, 92 (1969). 2 Arizona's Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, A.R.S. § 44–1004(A) reads: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation under any of the following: 1. With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor. 5 MIDFIRST BANK v. BARNESS Decision of the Court ¶8 Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. People's Choice TV Corp. v. City of Tucson, 202 Ariz. 401, 403, ¶ 7, 46 P.3d 412, 414 (2002).