ML et al. v. COLES
[…] Appellants from recovering the proceeds of the Policies.
C. The Legislature Provided a Remedy at Law for this Situation
in § 20-1131.B.
¶19 Appellants argue that the “Legislature never intended to
prevent rightful owners from recovering proceeds of their property.” For
the reasons discussed above, we reject this argument. The Legislature did
however, intend for defrauded creditors to be able to recover the funds that
were fraudulently used to pay the premiums of a decedent’s life insurance
policy. Defrauded creditors have a means by which to recover fraudulently
taken premiums. See A.R.S. § 20-1131.B. In the event that life insurance
premiums were paid in fraud of the decedent’s creditors, § 20-1131.B
provides, “the amount of any premiums for insurance paid in fraud of
creditors, with interest, shall inure to their benefit from the proceeds of the
policy.” This is the appropriate remedy at law, which would have made
6
ML et al. v. COLES
Opinion of the Court
Appellants whole from Scott’s alleged wrongdoing. Yet, Appellants chose
not to pursue this relief.
¶20 Although Appellants contend that the “near-universal rule