ML et al. v. COLES
[…] under Rule 8” of the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure. Id.
I. Arizona’s Exemption Statute: A.R.S. § 20-1131
¶9 We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. DeVries
v. State, 221 Ariz. 201, 204, ¶ 6, 211 P.3d 1185, 1188 (App. 2009). The primary
goal in statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent in
enacting the statute. Id. Under § 20-1131.A, “[l]ife insurance proceeds paid
to a decedent’s beneficiary are exempt from claims of creditors of the
decedent’s estate.” In re Estate of King (King), 228 Ariz. 565, 568, ¶ 10, 269
P.3d 1189, 1192 (App. 2012). Section 20-1131.A provides:
If a policy of life insurance is effected by any person on
the person’s own life . . . in favor of another person having an
insurable interest in the policy, or made payable by
assignment, change of beneficiary or other means to a third
person, the lawful beneficiary or such third person, other than
the person effecting the insurance or the person’s legal
representatives, is entitled to its proceeds against the creditors
and representatives of the person effecting the insurance.
¶10 The legislatures that have enacted such exemption statutes
“wanted to encourage individuals to provide for their heirs and in doing
so, protect their heirs from their creditors,” therefore, we construe such
statutes liberally. King, 228 Ariz. at 568, ¶ 12, 269 P.3d at 1192 (citing cases).
4