ML et al. v. COLES
[…] For these reasons, § 20-1131 does not constitute an unconstitutional taking
of Appellants’ property.
III. Attorney Fees
¶28 After granting Ashley’s motion to dismiss, the trial court also
awarded attorney fees to Ashley under A.R.S. § 12-341.01.A (2010).
Appellants challenge this award contending that attorney fees are not
recoverable under § 12-341.01 because the dispute did not arise from
contract.
¶29 We review the trial court’s decision to award attorney fees to
a successful party under § 12-341.01.A de novo. Rudinsky v. Harris, 231 Ariz.
95, 101, ¶ 27, 290 P.3d 1218, 1224 (App. 2012). Section 12-341.01 permits the
trial court to award attorney fees to the “successful party” in a “contested
action arising out of contract” in order to “mitigate the burden of the
expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense.” See Rudinsky,
231 Ariz. at 101, ¶ 27, 290 P.3d at 1224.
¶30 The meaning of “arises out of contract” is broad for the
purposes of this statute. Id. For instance, for the purposes of § 12-341.01,
an action is considered to have arisen out of contract when the plaintiff