Opinion issued November 18, 2014
[…] motion to strike Dr. Patsner as an expert witness. During both the pre-trial and trial
phases of this litigation, Dr. Benge challenged Dr. Patsner’s qualifications under
Chapter 74 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. §§ 74.401–.403 (West 2011). Dr. Benge did not assert a substantive
challenge to Dr. Patsner’s qualifications; rather, he focused on the temporal
requirements of the statute. Dr. Benge argued that Dr. Patsner was not “practicing
medicine” at the requisite points in time during the litigation, as required by
section 74.401(a)(1). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401(a)(1)
(providing that witness may qualify as expert in health care liability suit if witness
“is a physician who . . . is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given
or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose.”). His argument is based on
Dr. Patsner’s departure from the United States and subsequent work as a law
professor and professor of medicine in Korea at the time of his testimony.
9
A. Standards of review regarding statutory qualifications