Opinion issued November 18, 2014
[…] “Health care must be based on a patient’s informed consent.” Felton, 388
S.W.3d at 658. The Texas Medical Liability Act, which governs causes of action
based on health care liability claims, sets forth the elements of a claim for failure to
obtain informed consent. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.101. Under
section 74.101, informed-consent claims are “based on the failure of the physician
or health care provider to disclose or adequately disclose the risks and hazards
44
involved in the medical care or surgical procedure rendered by the physician or
health care provider.” Id.
Section 74.102 implements the long-established rule that medical treatment
requires a patient’s informed consent, see Binur v. Jacobo, 135 S.W.3d 646, 654–
55 (Tex. 2004), by creating a Texas Medical Disclosure Panel “to determine which
risks and hazards related to medical care and surgical procedures must be disclosed
by health care providers or physicians to their patients or persons authorized to
consent for their patients and to establish the general form and substance of such
disclosure.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.102 (West 2011). The Panel
evaluates all medical and surgical procedures, determines if disclosure of risks is
required, and if so, determines how much disclosure is required. Bryan v.
Watumull, 230 S.W.3d 503, 508 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, pet. denied).