Opinion issued November 18, 2014
[…] disclose information about the level of a resident’s participation beyond the
standard disclosure form language used in this case that a “resident” may “assist”
the surgeon, including performing “important tasks” during the surgery.
2. No duty under TMLA
“Health care must be based on a patient’s informed consent.” Felton, 388
S.W.3d at 658. The Texas Medical Liability Act, which governs causes of action
based on health care liability claims, sets forth the elements of a claim for failure to
obtain informed consent. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.101. Under
section 74.101, informed-consent claims are “based on the failure of the physician
or health care provider to disclose or adequately disclose the risks and hazards
44
involved in the medical care or surgical procedure rendered by the physician or
health care provider.” Id.
Section 74.102 implements the long-established rule that medical treatment
requires a patient’s informed consent, see Binur v. Jacobo, 135 S.W.3d 646, 654–
55 (Tex. 2004), by creating a Texas Medical Disclosure Panel “to determine which