Adriana Tamez v. State
[…] preparation of the record or had not made arrangements to pay for the reporter’s record.
       Although appellant was represented by appointed counsel in the trial court, counsel did
not sign the notice of appeal for appellant (who signed the notice herself), thereby suggesting
that counsel does not intend to represent appellant on appeal. Nevertheless, appointed counsel
continues to represent appellant because counsel has not been discharged by the trial court and
the appeal has not been exhausted. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West
Supp. 2014) (providing that appointed counsel shall “represent the defendant until charges are
dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or
ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is
entered on the record.”). Neither a motion to withdraw as counsel nor an order granting such
withdrawal appears in the record. Therefore, the record is unclear as to whom, if anyone,
represents appellant on appeal.
       Accordingly, we abate the appeal and remand the cause to the trial court to conduct a