Supreme Court
[…] approval by the court, an additional thirty days for the title company or attorney to submit a title
abstract to the court. The plaintiff failed to comply with this order.
On September 17, 2013, defendants filed a motion to dismiss count one based on
plaintiff’s failure to comply with the August 16 order and plaintiff’s prior statement that he
disavowed any claim based upon § 34-16-2. On October 28, 2013, the motion to dismiss was
heard before a different justice of the Superior Court, and plaintiff continued to advance that
count one was unrelated to any claim under § 34-16-2 of the General Laws. The Superior Court
1
General Laws 1956 § 34-16-2 provides:
“Upon filing his or her complaint, the plaintiff shall thereafter, at his or
her own cost, select, with the approval of the court, a title company or an attorney
familiar with the examination of land titles, which company or attorney shall
proceed to examine the title to the real estate described in the complaint, and
when the examination is completed, shall deposit an abstract of title to the real
estate in the court, together with a report of the status of the title and a list of the
parties found interested therein, and who should, in the opinion of the company or
attorney, be made parties to the action. Upon receipt of the abstract and report, the
court shall order all persons not parties to the action but found by it to be
necessary to the cause to be made parties defendant and shall order notice to be
given to those defendants.”
-3-
justice determined that plaintiff was ordered to, and failed to, comply with § 34-16-2; and, thus,
she dismissed count one and entered final judgment. The plaintiff timely appealed to this Court. 2
Analysis