Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 660
[…] He seeks retrial on one count
11
Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 660
of aggravated assault only. The basis of his argument is his contention that he was engaged
in a continuous course of conduct, not separate offenses, and should not have been tried on
separate offenses. That is, he contends that only one aggravated assault occurred because the
acts all took place during the same episode. We disagree.
The doctrine against double jeopardy protects defendants from receiving multiple
punishments for the same offense. Dilday v. State, 369 Ark. 1, 250 S.W.3d 217 (2007).
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-110(a)(5) provides in pertinent part:
(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of
more than one (1) offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.
However, the defendant may not be convicted of more than one (1) offense if:
....
(5) The conduct constitutes an offense defined as a continuing course of
conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law
provides that a specific period of the course of conduct constitutes a separate offense.
A continuing offense is a continuous act or series of acts that are begun by a single impulse
and operated by an unintermittent force, and the test to determine whether a continuing
offense is involved is whether either the individual acts or the course of action that they