A14A1002. THE STATE v. PADGETT. DO-037 C
[…] to this appeal by the State.
4
When first briefing the issue, Padgett’s counsel was operating under the
assumption that the officer had lost the initial blood sample, and the medical record
did not reflect the particular blood test requested by the officer. The parties later
learned that the officer never lost the sample and never attempted to submit it for
State-administered testing. Instead, he intentionally left it to be tested by the hospital,
and that result was entered into Padgett’s medical record.
3
1. The trial court based its ruling on OCGA § 40-6-392 (a), which provides as
follows, in relevant part:
(a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding
arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in
violation of Code Section 40-6-391, evidence of the amount of alcohol
or drug in a person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance at
the alleged time, as determined by a chemical analysis of the person’s
blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance shall be admissible.
Where such a chemical test is made, the following provisions shall
apply:
(1) (A) Chemical analysis of the person’s blood, urine, breath, or
other bodily substance, to be considered valid under this Code section,
shall have been performed according to methods approved by the
Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation on
a machine which was operated with all its electronic and operating