Jeremy Michael Wetzel v. State
[…] Haywood v. State, 283 Ga. App. 568, 569 (642 SE2d 203) (2007). See also OCGA § 16-6-3 (“[a] person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse.”); OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (“[a] person commits the offense of child molestation when such person: (1) Does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years . . . .”). 9 Wetzel cites Phagan v. State,10 for the proposition that OCGA § 16-12-100.2 contains a requirement for the State to prove knowledge of the child’s status as such.