Jeremy Michael Wetzel v. State
[…] . . . to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a child,8 another person believed by such person to be a child, any person having custody or control of a child, or another person believed by such person to have custody or control of a child to commit any illegal act [delineated in the statute.] As with OCGA §§ 16-6-3 and 16-6-4, which prohibit statutory rape and child molestation respectively, “[t]he legislature has carefully worded [OCGA § 16-12- 100.2] so that the defendant’s knowledge of the age of the victim is not an element of the crime.”9 8 OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (b) (1) defines “child” as “any person under the age of 16 years.” 9 Cf. Haywood v. State, 283 Ga. App. 568, 569 (642 SE2d 203) (2007). See also OCGA § 16-6-3 (“[a] person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse.”); OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (“[a] person commits the offense of child molestation when such person: (1) Does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years . . . .”). 9 Wetzel cites Phagan v.