Jeremy Michael Wetzel v. State
[…] State, 298 Ga. App. 538, 540 (1) (680 SE2d 582) (2009), quoting State v. Brown, 250 Ga. App. 376, 378-379 (1) (551 SE2d 773) 5 First, we disagree with Wetzel’s reading of the statute that a violation of one of the four other statutes named in OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1) is required in order to effectively charge a crime under the statute. We agree with the State that the phrase “or to engage in any conduct that by its nature is an unlawful sexual offense against a child” is not a modifier of the phrase “relating to the offense of public indecency” — OCGA § 16-6-8. In addition to the fact that the plain meaning of the language “or engage in any conduct” establishes that the legislature meant to include the final phase as separate avenue to establish a predicate