S15A0650. WETZEL v. THE STATE.
[…] See Berryhill v. Georgia Community Support
& Solutions, Inc., 281 Ga. 439, 441 (638 SE2d 278) (2006) (“‘[T]he word
‘includes’ is susceptible of meaning, inter alia, either ‘encompasses’ or ‘is
equivalent to’” (citation omitted)). Accord Montello Salt Co. v. State of Utah,
221 U.S. 452, 464-465 (31 SCt 706, 55 LEd 810) (1911) (“[Including] may have
the sense of addition, as we have seen, and of ‘also’ but, we have also seen,
‘may merely specify particularly that which belongs to the genus.’” (citation
omitted); Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990) (“‘Including’ within statute is
§ 16-12-100.1 (a) (3) (A), but there is no evidence or argument that this definition applies to
Wetzel’s conduct. The 2011 version of the statute defined “bulletin board system” as “a computer
data and file service that is accessed by telephone line to store and transmit information.” OCGA
§ 16-12-100.1 (a) (1) (2011). The statute was amended in 2013 “so as to modernize provisions of
the Code relating to sexual conduct and technology.” Ga. L. 2013, p. 663. Subsection (a) (3) (B)
was amended to add the word “system,” so it now reads “computer bulletin board system,” and the