S15A0650. WETZEL v. THE STATE.
[…] logic, that this phrase relates only to violations of OCGA § 16-6-8.4 Wetzel
based this argument on the fact that the statute says that it is a crime to use an
electronic device to seduce a child in order to violate “Code Section 16-6-8,
relating to the offense of public indecency or to engage in any conduct that by
its nature is an unlawful sexual offense against a child,” with no punctuation
3
This statute was first enacted in 1999, see Ga. L. 1999, p. 232, and has since been amended
several times, most recently in 2013. See Ga. L. 2013, p. 663.
4
OCGA § 16-6-8 (a) provides:
(a) A person commits the offense of public indecency when he or she performs any
of the following acts in a public place:
(1) An act of sexual intercourse;
(2) A lewd exposure of the sexual organs;
(3) A lewd appearance in a state of partial or complete nudity; or
(4) A lewd caress or indecent fondling of the body of another person.
7
separating the two phrases.5 But that reading ignores the parallel language used
to identify the specified statutory offenses (“Code Section [number], relating to
the offense of [title of that code section]”), and the verbal phrase “to engage” that