S15A0650. WETZEL v. THE STATE.
[…] See Deal v. Coleman, 294
Ga. 170, 172-173 (751 SE2d 337) (2013) (“[W]e must afford the statutory text its ‘plain and ordinary
meaning,’ we must view the statutory text in the context in which it appears, and we must read the
statutory text in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language
would.” (citations omitted)). But even if we were to construe the statute as the State suggests, and
even if there was sufficient evidence to find that Wetzel was soliciting S.B.J. to send him sexually
explicit pictures of herself, S.B.J. could not violate § 16-12-100.1 (b) (1) by sending obscene
material to Wetzel, because she knew Wetzel was an adult and the statute makes it a crime to
electronically furnish sexually explicit pictures “to an individual whom the person knows or should
have known is a minor.”
19
“unlawful sexual offense” alleged in Count 1.
(c) Despite our express invitation to do so, the State has not
identified any other “unlawful sexual offense” within the meaning of OCGA §
16-12-100.2 (d) (1) that it contends was properly alleged by the indictment