S15A0650. WETZEL v. THE STATE.
[…] enticing a child for indecent purposes; or Code Section 16-6-8,
relating to the offense of public indecency or to engage in any
conduct that by its nature is an unlawful sexual offense against a
child.
OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1). A “child” is defined as “any person under the age
his constitutional claims. The Court of Appeals therefore vacated its opinion and transferred the case
to this Court as coming within our exclusive appellate jurisdiction over constitutional questions. See
Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. VI, Par. II (1).
6
of 16 years.” OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (b) (1).3
(a) Most of Wetzel’s challenges to his conviction under § 16-12-
100.2 (d) (1) focus on his disagreement with the State over the meaning of the
final clause in the statute – “or to engage in any conduct that by its nature is an
unlawful sexual offense against a child.” At trial and in his initial briefs to this
Court, Wetzel principally argued, contrary to basic principles of grammar and
logic, that this phrase relates only to violations of OCGA § 16-6-8.4 Wetzel
based this argument on the fact that the statute says that it is a crime to use an