S15A0650. WETZEL v. THE STATE.
[…] sexual offense against a child” allegation in Count 1.8 However, Wetzel did not
8
Count 3 alleged that Wetzel,
knowing the character of the material, did electronically furnish to [S.B.J.], an
individual he knew and should have known was a minor, photographs of a portion
of a human body which depicted sexually explicit nudity, to wit: uncovered male
genitals in a discernibly turgid state, said photographs not being an incidental part of
an otherwise nonoffending whole and which was harmful to minors; in violation of
OCGA § 16-12-100.1 (b).
17
also violate § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1) when he committed that offense.9
A violation of § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1) requires that the defendant use an
electronic device “to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or attempt to seduce, solicit,
lure, or entice a child” in order “to engage in any conduct that by its nature is an
unlawful sexual offense against a child.” Thus, while the “unlawful sexual
offense” alleged in the indictment need not be completed – the defendant may
merely solicit or entice the child with the aim of engaging in the relevant criminal
conduct – there must be such a solicitation or enticement that allows, or would