S15A0650. WETZEL v. THE STATE.
[…] renders any portion of them surplusage or meaningless.” Hill v. Owens, 292 Ga.
380, 383 (738 SE2d 56) (2013). See also Scott v. State, 295 Ga. 39, 40 (757
SE2d 106) (2014) (“[A] statute is to be construed to give sensible and intelligent
effect to all its provisions and to refrain from any interpretation which renders
any part of the statute meaningless.” (citation and punctuation omitted)).
Moreover, the enumeration of specific offenses and the final catch-all
clause are separated by an “or” and introduced with similar but not identical
language. Thus, a person violates OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1) by using an
electronic device to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a child in order either “to
commit any illegal act described in [the following four separate code sections]
or to engage in any conduct that by its nature is an unlawful sexual offense
against a child.” This construction does not render the final clause superfluous
either, as the Criminal Code contains crimes other than the four types enumerated
that may involve conduct that by its nature is an unlawful sexual offense against