S15A0650. WETZEL v. THE STATE.
[…] (citation omitted). See U.S. Const. Art. I, Sec. 10 (“No State shall . . . pass any
ex post facto Law); Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Par. X (“No . . . ex post
facto law . . . shall be passed.”).
After this Court directed the parties to be prepared to address this issue at
oral argument, Wetzel apparently reacquainted himself with basic principles of
our language, and the State apparently reacquainted itself with basic principles
of our law. Both parties filed supplemental briefs repudiating their prior flawed
interpretations of the final clause in OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1). They now
agree, and we now hold, that in saying that a person violates § 16-12-100.2 (d)
(1) by using an electronic device to seduce, etc. a child in order “to engage in any
conduct that by its nature is an unlawful sexual offense against a child,” the
General Assembly was requiring the State to allege and prove that the
defendant’s conduct violated another specific criminal law, not allowing the jury
in each case to decide retroactively whether it believed the conduct at issue was
10