S15A0650. WETZEL v. THE STATE.
[…] from retrying a criminal defendant whose conviction is set aside due to . . .
14
improper instructions,” if the evidence at the original trial was legally sufficient
for a properly instructed jury to have found the defendant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt). The State suggests that the “unlawful sexual offense against
a child” alleged in Count 1 could be the child molestation offense alleged in
Count 2 or the electronically furnishing obscene material to minors offense
alleged in Count 3. We disagree.
(a) Child molestation can certainly be a predicate offense for a
violation of OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1). In the indictment, however, the State
did not allege that Wetzel used an electronic device to seduce, solicit, or entice
S.B.J. in order “to commit an[] illegal act described in . . . Code Section 16-6-4,
relating to the offense of child molestation.” Instead, the State alleged a violation
of § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1) using only the language of the final clause of that
statute, accusing Wetzel of seducing, soliciting, and enticing S.B.J., a child under
16 years of age, in order “to engage in the sending and receiving of nude