Filed 11/19/14
[…] a single endorsement and sets forth the coverages, policy limits, and deductibles
contained in the policy. The endorsement listed on the declaration sheet is found on a
single page immediately following the 20-page policy and amends the policy to include
towing coverage. By accepting the policy, Elliott agreed these documents, along with her
application, would constitute the entirety of her contract with Geico relating to the subject
insurance.
The UM/UND form, not one of the documents listed in the policy as part of the
insurance contract, was provided by Geico to comply with section 11580.2, subdivision
(a), which states in relevant part: “No policy of bodily injury liability insurance covering
liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle, . . . shall
be issued or delivered in this state to the owner or operator of a motor vehicle, or shall be
issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state upon any motor vehicle then
principally used or principally garaged in this state, unless the policy contains, or has
added to it by endorsement, a provision with [uninsured motorist] coverage limits at least
equal to the limits specified in subdivision (m)[2] and in no case less than the financial
2 Subdivision (m) of this section states: “Coverage provided under an uninsured
motorist endorsement or coverage shall be offered with coverage limits equal to the limits
8
responsibility requirements specified in Section 16056 of the Vehicle Code[3] insuring the
insured, the insured’s heirs or legal representative for all sums within the limits that he,
she, or they, as the case may be, shall be legally entitled to recover as damages for bodily
injury or wrongful death from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle. The
insurer and any named insured, prior to or subsequent to the issuance or renewal of a
policy, may, by agreement in writing, in the form specified in paragraph (2) or paragraph
(3), (1) delete the provision covering damage caused by an uninsured motor vehicle
completely, or (2) delete the coverage when a motor vehicle is operated by a natural
person or persons designated by name, or (3) agree to provide the coverage in an amount
less than that required by subdivision (m) but not less than the financial responsibility
requirements specified in Section 16056 of the Vehicle Code.” (§ 11580.2, subd. (a)(1),
italics added.)
Paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a) set forth the language required to be
included in the agreement specified in paragraph (1). For example, the agreement to
delete the provision covering damage caused by an uninsured motor vehicle must state: