Filed 11/19/14
[…] section 11580.2, subdivision (p)(4), Geico argued the policy must be construed in
accordance with the statute and no reasonable insured would expect coverage above that
required by the statute.
Elliott opposed the motion. She argued: (1) the rights and obligations of the
parties must be determined by the terms of the Geico policy, and not the Insurance Code;
(2) the UM/UND form is part of the Geico policy; (3) the terms of the UM/UND form
provide coverage; (4) the Geico policy should be interpreted in favor of a finding of
1 Undesignated statutory references are to the Insurance Code. Section 11580.2,
subdivision (p)(4), provides: “When bodily injury is caused by one or more motor
vehicles, whether insured, underinsured, or uninsured, the maximum liability of the
insurer providing the underinsured motorist coverage shall not exceed the insured’s
underinsured motorist coverage limits, less the amount paid to the insured by or for any
person or organization that may be held legally liable for the injury.”
4
coverage; (5) her reasonable expectation of coverage under the UM/UND form must be
protected; (6) because the Geico policy is an adhesion contract, it is subject to the closest
possible scrutiny; (7) the conflicting terms of the UM/UND form and the “boilerplate