Filed 11/19/14
[…] liability for providing Underinsured Motorists coverage shall not exceed the insured’s
Underinsured Motorists coverage limits, less the amount paid to the insured by or for any
person or organization that may be held legally liable for the injury.” The section then
repeats: “The amount payable under this coverage will be reduced by all amounts: [¶]
a) paid by or for all persons or organizations liable for the injury . . . .”
The foregoing limitation of liability is taken, nearly word for word, from the
Insurance Code. Section 11580.2, subdivision (p)(4), provides: “When bodily injury is
caused by one or more motor vehicles, whether insured, underinsured, or uninsured, the
maximum liability of the insurer providing the underinsured motorist coverage shall not
exceed the insured’s underinsured motorist coverage limits, less the amount paid to the
insured by or for any person or organization that may be held legally liable for the
injury.” In Vanwanseele-Walker, supra, 41 Cal.App.4th 1093, the Court of Appeal for
the Fourth Appellate District held this provision requires underinsured motorist benefits
be reduced, not only by the amount recovered from the negligent driver’s insurer, but also