Filed 11/19/14
[…] name. Uninsured motorists coverage insures the insured, his or her heirs, or legal
representatives for all sums within the limits established by law, that the person or
persons are legally entitled to recover as damages for bodily injury, including any
resulting sickness, disease, or death, to the insured from the owner or operator of an
uninsured motor vehicle not owned or operated by the insured or a resident of the same
household. An uninsured motor vehicle includes an underinsured motor vehicle as
defined in subdivision (p) of Section 11580.2 of the Insurance Code.’ ” (§ 11580.2,
subd. (a)(2).) The agreement may also contain additional language “not in derogation of
or in conflict with the foregoing” statutorily mandated statement. (Ibid.)
Subdivision (n) of this section provides in relevant part: “Underinsured motorist
coverage shall be offered with limits equal to the limits of liability for the insured’s
uninsured motorist limits in the underlying policy, and may be offered with limits in
excess of the uninsured motorist coverage. For the purposes of this section, uninsured
and underinsured motorist coverage shall be offered as a single coverage.” (§ 11580.2,
subd. (n).)
In accordance with the foregoing provisions, the UM/UND form provided by
Geico states: “California law requires insurers to offer Uninsured Motorist Bodily Injury
(UM & UND) coverage in limits equal to but not exceeding your Bodily Injury (BI)