STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] partially owned by an electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent
transmission company through which electricity is transferred at system bulk voltage of 345
kilovolts or more.” MCL 460.562(g).
-2-
utility that wishes to construct a transmission line3 other than a major transmission line may, but
is not required to, submit an application for a CPCN to the PSC. If the utility applies for a
CPCN, the utility may not begin construction on the transmission line until the PSC has issued a
CPCN. MCL 460.569(1). With one exception, “the provisions of this act that apply to
applications and certificates for major transmission lines apply in the same manner to
applications and certificates issued under this section.” MCL 460.569(2). The PSC proceeds in
the same manner on both mandatory and voluntary applications. MCL 460.569(2). A CPCN
takes “precedence over a conflicting local ordinance, law, rule, regulation, policy, or practice that