STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Taylor, 475 Mich at 116. The Taylor Court pointed to Const 1963, art 7, § 22 as one such
provision to which a local unit of government’s authority was subject. Id. The Taylor Court
reasoned that a local unit of government could exercise reasonable control “to regulate matters of
local concern, but only in a manner and to the degree that the regulation does not conflict with
state law.” Taylor, 475 Mich at 117-118, citing People v McGraw, 184 Mich 233; 150 NW 836
(1915).6
In Lansing v State of Michigan, 275 Mich App 423; 737 NW2d 818 (2007), this Court
considered whether MCL 247.183(2), which permits a utility to construct transmission lines
“longitudinally within limited access highway rights-of-way and under any public road, street, or
other subsurface that intersects any limited access highway” without obtaining the consent of the
governing municipality, was unconstitutional because it eliminated the requirement in Const
1963, art 7, § 29 that a utility must first obtain such consent. The plaintiff asserted that Const