STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] METC was required to prove that the
quantifiable and nonquantifiable benefits of its proposed Weeds Lake Project justified the
construction of the project. METC was required to prove that a new transmission line was
needed; however, METC stated only that the line was needed to address a reliability issue that
could arise if two of the three transformers at the Argenta substation became unavailable at the
same time. The PSC erred by granting METC’s application for a CPCN. We disagree.
The PSC is required to issue a CPCN if it makes certain determinations. MCL
460.568(5) provides:
(5) The commission shall grant the application and issue a certificate if it
determines all of the following:
(a) The quantifiable and nonquantifiable public benefits of the proposed
major transmission line justify its construction.
(b) The proposed or alternative route is feasible and reasonable.
(c) The proposed major transmission line does not present an unreasonable
threat to public health or safety.
The Landowners argued that METC did not prove that the proposed transmission line
was needed. However, MCL 460.568(5) does not specifically state that an applicant for a
proposed transmission line must prove that the line is needed.4 Nevertheless, the PSC found that