People v. Freeman CA6
[…] The court declined the request but stated that if counsel thought the court made an error, then he could calendar a court date to address the issue. The record does not show that an additional court date was requested and we cannot find a motion challenging the presentence credits in the record. Discussion In general, section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” However, appellant is not precluded by section 1237.1 from raising the issue of credits on appeal even though he did not raise the issue in the trial court and is presenting only this single issue on appeal.