STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] domain wrongfully exerted over another’s personal property in denial of or inconsistent with the
rights therein.’ ” Aroma, 303 Mich App at 446-447, quoting Lawsuit Fin, LLC v Curry, 261
Mich App 579, 591; 683 NW2d 233 (2004). The act is wrongful when it is inconsistent with the
ownership rights of another. Check Reporting Servs, Inc v Mich Nat'l Bank–Lansing, 191 Mich
App 614, 626; 478 NW2d 893 (1991).
Gifts made pursuant to the UTMA are irrevocable and property placed in a UTMA
account is “indefeasibly vested in the minor.” People v Couzens, 480 Mich 240, 248; 747 NW2d
849 (2008), quoting MCL 554.536(2). MCL 554.539 provides:
(1) A custodian may deliver or pay to the minor or expend for the minor’s benefit
so much of the custodial property as the custodian considers advisable for the use
and benefit of the minor without court order, without regard to the duty or ability
of the custodian personally or of any other person to support the minor, and
without regard to other income or property of the minor that may be applicable or
available for that purpose.
(2) On petition of an interested person or the minor if the minor is at least 14
years of age, the court may order the custodian to deliver or pay to the minor or
expend for the minor’s benefit so much of the custodial property as the court
considers advisable for the use and benefit of the minor.
-4-
(3) A delivery, payment, or expenditure under this section is in addition to, is not
in substitution for, and does not affect an obligation of a person to support the
minor.
“[A] parent’s duty to support a minor child requires the parent to furnish all necessaries essential
to the health and comfort of the child, including, for example, medical care.” Manley v Detroit
Auto Inter-Ins Exchange, 127 Mich App 444, 453; 339 NW2d 205 (1983).