STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] consistent with the income tax consequences applied to UTMA accounts by the Internal Revenue
Service. Gifts to minors have been recognized as beneficial for purposes of income-tax savings
because income from the gifts is taxed at a minor’s rate, which is often lower than that of an
adult donor. See Watling v Wating, 127 Mich App 624, 630; 339 NW2d 505 (1983). But where
a parent donor uses the income from a gift to support a child, the income is taxable to the parent.
Garriss Investment Corp v Comm of Internal Revenue, 43 TCM (CCH) 396 (1982).2
Further, MCL 554.539(1) provides that payments should be made “without regard to the
duty or ability of the custodian personally or of any other person to support the minor[.]” The
term “regard” is defined by Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001) as “to take into
2
We note that Garriss interpreted the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act (UGMA), which preceded
the UTMA. In Michigan and the applicable statute in Garriss, the UGMA did not expressly