[J-39-2014]
[…] 204 (Pa. 2014) (undisputed that Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission is Commonwealth
agency; Commission employees could not invoke attorney-client privilege to preclude
Commonwealth’s Office of Attorney General access to Commission documents during
grand jury investigation of Commission’s operation).
[J-39-2014] - 52
the damages cap in actions against local governments in Section 8553 of the Act. 516
A.2d at 309-10. Appellant has not advanced any convincing argument why Smith should
be overruled, or that the cap clearly, palpably, and plainly violates Section 11.
E. Separation of Powers
Article V, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that the “judicial
power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system. . . .” Appellant
argues that, because remittitur is an available, discretionary judicial tool, applicable only
in cases where a judge determines that a jury’s verdict is excessive, the damages cap
improperly acts as a “legislative remittitur,” and as a result, the General Assembly has