[J-39-2014]
[…] I. Background
Appellant filed this negligence action against Pennsbury and other defendants;
only Pennsbury remained at time of trial, and only Pennsbury is involved in this appeal.1
In a pretrial stipulation, Pennsbury admitted liability and that its employee bus driver
caused the accident. At the time of the accident, Pennsbury had $11 million in liability
and excess insurance coverage. But, Pennsbury maintained that its liability was limited
to $500,000, the statutory limit on damages recoverable against a local government
agency under the Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8501-8564 (the “Act”).2 Under Section
8501 of the Act, a “local agency” is defined as a government unit other than the
Commonwealth government and includes “an intermediate unit” and “municipalities
cooperating in the exercise or performance of governmental functions, powers or
responsibilities. . . .” There is no dispute that the definition of “local agency” includes a
public school district such as Pennsbury.
Section 8541 of the Act declares generally that “no local agency shall be liable for
any damages” for an injury caused by the agency or its employees, but Section 8542 of