[J-39-2014]
[…] opining that the circumstances of the case directed “an unfair and unjust result,” followed
precedent upholding the damages cap as constitutional, molded the verdict, and entered
judgment for $502,661.63, which amount included delay damages.
A divided three-judge panel of the Commonwealth Court affirmed. Zauflik v.
Pennsbury School Dist., 72 A.3d 773 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). In a majority opinion by Judge
Cohn Jubelirer, and joined by President Judge Pellegrini, the court rejected all of
appellant’s constitutional challenges.5 Based on stare decisis, and specifically on this
4 A similar damages cap is included in Section 8528 of the Act with regard to tort claims
against the Commonwealth itself: “Damages arising from the same cause of action or
transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences
shall not exceed $250,000 in favor of any plaintiff or $1,000,000 in the aggregate.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 8528(b).
5 The court observed that the parties did not explicitly engage in an Edmunds analysis,
but that this was not a fatal waiver of appellant’s state constitutional claims. Zauflik 72
(continuedK)
[J-39-2014] - 4
Court’s decisions in Carroll v.