IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Super.
1992)]. It is not the prerogative of an intermediate
appellate court to enunciate new precepts of law or to
expand existing legal doctrines. Such is a province
reserved to the Supreme Court. Malinder v. Jenkins
Elevator & Machine Co., [538 A.2d 509, 513 (Pa. Super.
1988)]. As we have also said in an earlier case:
It may be, as has been suggested, that the
Supreme Court, as the policy making court in
this Commonwealth, will choose to make it
easier to toll the statute of limitations. In the
meantime, this Court, being an error
11
See also Pa. Const. art. V, §1 (“The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested
in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the
Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal courts in the City
of Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace.”); Pa.
Const. art. V, §2 (“The Supreme Court [] shall be the highest court of the Commonwealth and in
this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth.”); Pa. Const. art. V,
§10(a) (“The Supreme Court shall exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over