IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] meantime, this Court, being an error
11
See also Pa. Const. art. V, §1 (“The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested
in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the
Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal courts in the City
of Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace.”); Pa.
Const. art. V, §2 (“The Supreme Court [] shall be the highest court of the Commonwealth and in
this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth.”); Pa. Const. art. V,
§10(a) (“The Supreme Court shall exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over
all the courts and justices of the peace . . . .”); Section 501 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §501
(“The [Supreme C]ourt shall be the highest court of this Commonwealth and in it shall be reposed
the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth.”); Section 502 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
§502 (“The Supreme Court shall have and exercise the powers vested in it by the Constitution of
Pennsylvania, including the power generally to minister justice to all persons and to exercise the