IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] A basis for the representation
was that the Law Firm would challenge the constitutionality of Section 8528(b) of
the Judicial Code1 limiting SEPTA’s liability to the $250,000.00 cap provided
therein, asserting that the cap violates article I, section 62 and article I, section 11 of
the Pennsylvania Constitution.3 See Reproduced Record (RR) at 517a.
On June 6, 2018, Plaintiff filed a one-count Complaint in the trial court
alleging that SEPTA was negligent when its bus struck her at the intersection of
Broad and Vine Streets. See RR at 30a-38a.4 On July 16, 2018, SEPTA filed an
1
42 Pa. C.S. §8528(b). Section 8528(b) states: “(b) Amount recoverable.--Damages
arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or
transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $250,000 in favor of any plaintiff or $1,000,000 in
the aggregate.” See also Iovan v. Nestel, 150 A.3d 571, 573 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016) (“SEPTA is a
Commonwealth agency for purposes of sovereign immunity. Nardella v. Southeastern
Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, 34 A.3d 300, 303 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011).”).
2
Pa. Const. art.