IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] See RR at 511a-848a.
In her response, Plaintiff relied on the late Chief Justice Baer’s Concurring Opinion
in Zauflik v. Pennsbury School District, 104 A.3d 1096, 1134 (Pa. 2014) (Baer, J.,
concurring), in which he asserted that the constitutional challenge to the statutory
cap for local political subdivisions6 was without merit, but “that through a properly
developed record, a victim may be able to establish that the statutory damages cap
constitutes an onerous procedural barrier to the jury trial right in violation of [a]rticle
I, [s]ection 6.[7]”
6
See Section 8553(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §8553(b) (“(b) Amounts
recoverable.--Damages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or
series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $500,000 in the
aggregate.”).
7
See also Grove v. Port Authority of Allegheny County, 218 A.3d 877, 892 (Pa. 2019)
(Baer, J., concurring):
Nearly five years have passed [since the opinion in Zauflik
was filed], and the General Assembly has not amended the relevant