=================================================================
[…] that the Legislature authorized the Board to pre-determine
procedures over which there was general medical consensus,
leaving claims regarding other medical services to the
preexisting dispute resolution process. That process is better
suited to determinations focused on the individual's condition
and needs. Whereas the rulemaking process is more appropriate to
pronouncements of generalized treatment protocols, without
- 6 -
- 7 - No. 181
consideration of specific individualized health concerns (see
State Administrative Procedure Act § 102 [2] [a] [defining a
"rule" as "the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation
or code of general applicability that implements or applies law .
. ."] [emphasis added]; see also Alca Indus., Inc. v Delaney, 92
NY2d 775, 778 [1999] [discussing distinction between rulemaking
and "ad hoc decision making based on individual facts and
circumstances"]).
The statutory language does not support the Board's