=================================================================
[…] Parking Auth., 41 NY2d 189, 193 [1976] [claimant has the burden
of showing that injuries were sustained in the course of
employment]). Moreover, in his argument, claimant relies on the
provision of Worker's Compensation Law § 13-a (5) that an
employer's or carrier's refusal to authorize "special services"
costing more than $1,000 must be based on a "conflicting second
opinion" by a board-authorized physician. That requirement
presupposes that the claimant has submitted the first opinion,
from his or her treating physician.
We also disagree with claimant's contention that
section 21 (5) of the Workers' Compensation Law establishes that
the burden rests on the employer or carrier. That provision
creates a presumption, "[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement
of a claim for compensation," that "the contents of medical and
surgical reports introduced in evidence by claimants for
compensation shall constitute prima facie evidence of fact as to
the matter contained therein" (Workers' Compensation Law § 21
[5]). It is the carrier that then bears the burden of proffering
"substantial evidence" to contradict the content of those medical
reports (id.).
- 11 -
- 12 - No. 181
We agree with the Appellate Division majority that