=================================================================
[…] labeling certain medical care medically unnecessary, thus
increasing benefits for workers, and at the same time reducing
the number of claims and parties subjected to the dispute and
variance process, thus containing costs.
The statutory presumption in favor of claimants
applicable to proceedings to enforce claims for compensation,
found in section 21 (5), illustrates the Legislative commitment
to reducing the burdens faced by claimants in securing benefits,
and further supports the conclusion that the Board's
interpretation is contrary to the statute and the legislative
intent. Section 21 (5) states that in any proceeding to enforce
a claim for compensation "it shall be presumed in the absence of
substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the contents of
medical and surgical reports introduced in evidence by claimants
- 8 -
- 9 - No. 181
for compensation shall constitute prima facie evidence of fact as
to the matter contained therein." No such presumption applies to
the carrier/employer's medical evidence.
The presumption clearly indicates the Legislature's
intention to ease the claimant's burden of establishing a right
to reimbursement for treatment. The Board's interpretation