=================================================================
[…] N.Y. Jur. 2d Workers' Compensation § 565 [after treatment is
rendered, employer must pay or give written notice of the reasons
for nonpayment]). Only in certain cases where the claimant
sought treatment in the form of "specialist consultations,
surgical operations, physiotherapeutic or occupational therapy
procedures, x-ray examinations or special diagnostic laboratory
tests costing more than [$500]" was the provider required to
obtain preauthorization for the treatment from the employer or
Board in order to obtain reimbursement (WCL § 13-a [5]). A
denial of preauthorization under this section must be based on "a
conflicting second opinion rendered by a physician authorized by
the board" (id.).
As part of the legislative efforts to streamline
compensation for workers' injuries and increase benefits for
injured workers while reducing costs, in 2007, the Legislature
amended Section 13-a (5) by raising the threshold cost of