State of New York
[…] Respondent contends that his relationship with the daughter did
not fall within the parameters of Family Ct Act § 812 (1). This
provision, as pertinent here, provides that Family Court has
jurisdiction over family offense proceedings arising from certain
acts committed by a respondent against a "member[] of the same
family or household." Before 2008, the statutory definition of
this phrase embraced only persons who were related by
consanguinity or affinity, who were or had been married to one
another, or who shared a common child (see Family Ct Act § 812
[former (1)]). In 2008, the Legislature expanded the scope of
the statute's protection by amending the definition to include
"persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who
are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of
whether such persons have lived together at any time" (Family Ct
Act § 812 [1] [e], as added by L 2008, ch 326, § 7; see Matter of
Jessica D. v Jeremy H., 77 AD3d 87, 88-89 [2010]). The amended
-3- 516365
statute does not define the phrase "intimate relationship," but
instead provides a non-exhaustive list of factors for