Respondent contends that his relationship with the daughter did not fall within the parameters of Family Ct Act § 812 (1). This provision, as pertinent here, provides that Family Court has jurisdiction over family offense proceedings arising from certain acts committed by a respondent against a ‘ ‘member[ ] of the same family or household.” Before 2008, the statutory definition of this phrase embraced only persons who were related by consanguinity or affinity, who were or had been married to one another, or who shared a common child (see Family Ct Act § 812 [former (1)]). In 2008, the Legislature expanded the scope of the statute’s protection by amending the definition to include “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time” (Family Ct Act § 812 [1] [e], as added by L 2008, ch 326, § 7; see Matter of Jessica D. v Jeremy H., 77 AD3d 87, 88-89 [2010]).