State of Tennessee v. David Richardson
[…] Id. at *2-4, *7-8, *16. Over the defendant’s objection, the trial court granted the State’s request to give the following instruction to the jury because it believed it was a correct statement of the law: “[I]n a sexual abuse case you may convict the defendant on the basis of the victim’s testimony alone. Corroboration of the victim’s testimony is not necessary.” Id. at *16. The court gave the aforementioned instruction based on Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-17-121, which provides: If the alleged victim of a sexual penetration or sexual contact within the meaning of § 39-13-501 is less than thirteen (13) years of age, such victim shall, regardless of consent, not be considered to be an accomplice to such sexual penetration or sexual contact, and no corroboration of such alleged victim’s testimony shall be required to secure a conviction if corroboration is necessary solely because the alleged victim consented. On direct appeal, this court reversed the defendant’s convictions for aggravated sexual battery and attempted aggravated sexual battery on the basis that special instruction could have misled the jury: We agree with the appellant that the instruction should not have been given.