State of Tennessee v. David Richardson
[…] State v. Bledsoe, 226 S.W.3d 349, 355 (Tenn. 2007) (citing U.S. v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 734 (1993)). “[T]he presence of all five factors must be established by the record before this Court will recognize the existence of plain error, and complete consideration of all the factors is not necessary when it is clear from the record that at least one of the factors cannot be established.” Smith, 24 S.W.3d at 283. Richardson claims that the court’s comments violated Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201(b), which provides: In all contested criminal cases, except for capital crimes that are governed by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204 and 39-13-205, and as necessary to comply with the Tennessee Constitution, article VI, § 14 and § 40-35-301, the judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on possible penalties for the offense charged nor all lesser included offenses. In short, this code section states that in non-capital cases the trial court may not instruct the jury on the possible penalties for the charged offense or any lesser included offenses. A 1999 Attorney General Opinion outlined the proper jury instruction in a situation where the State has not sought the death penalty or imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole: In a first degree murder case, where the State has not filed notice of intent to seek the death penalty or imprisonment for life without possibility of parole, Tenn. Code Ann. §40-35-201(b) precludes instructing the jury as to possible penalties for the crime charged.