Filed 11/20/14 P. v. Erhardt CA3
[…] testimony of four of his acquaintances who had observed him with children. He sought
their opinions that, based on their observations, defendant was not a sexual deviant or
prone to molesting children. The trial court denied admitting the evidence, ruling the
proposed opinion testimony could be given only by experts, was not relevant, and was
unduly prejudicial under section 352. Defendant contends the trial court erred when it
refused to admit the evidence. We conclude the court erred but we also conclude the
error was not prejudicial.
Section 1102 provides an exception to the general rule prohibiting the use of
character evidence to prove a defendant’s conduct on a specific occasion. (See § 1101,
subd. (a).) Under section 1102, “evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his
character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation” is not made
inadmissible by section 1101 in a criminal action if the evidence is “[o]ffered by the
defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character.”
(§ 1102, subd. (a).)
“This exception allows a criminal defendant to introduce evidence, either by
opinion or reputation, of his character or a trait of his character that is ‘relevant to the
charge made against him.’ [Citation.] . . . In appropriate cases, such circumstantial