Filed 11/20/14 P. v. Whigham CA1/4
[…] drug. (People v. Glasper (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1104, 1113; People v. Cortez (1985)
166 Cal.App.3d 994, 997-998; see also People v. Emmal (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 1313,
1317-1318 [interpreting analogous provision in § 11379]; People v. Eastman (1993) 13
Cal.App.4th 668, 676-677, 676, fn. 8 [same].) After defendant’s conviction, section
11352 was amended, (Stats.2013, ch. 504, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2014), to add subdivision (c),3
which provides: “For purposes of this section, ‘transports’ means to transport for sale.”
(See also amended § 11379, subd. (c) (Stats.2013, ch. 504, § 2) adding identical
language.)
3
Section 11352 now reads: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every
person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away,
or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or
attempts to import into this state or transport . . . any controlled substance [in specified
statutes] which is a narcotic drug . . . shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for three,
four, or five years. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding the penalty provisions of subdivision (a), any
person who transports any controlled substances specified in subdivision (a) within this
state from one county to another noncontiguous county shall be punished by
imprisonment . . . for three, six, or nine years. [¶] (c) For purposes of this section,
‘transports’ means to transport for sale. [¶] (d) This section does not preclude or limit
the prosecution of an individual for aiding and abetting the commission of, or conspiring
to commit, any act prohibited by this section.”
4
Defendant contends his conviction for transportation must be reversed because the
jury was permitted to convict on this charge even if it believed that the narcotics were
possessed for personal use.
“When the Legislature amends a statute so as to lessen the punishment it has