In the Int. of: X.J. Appeal of: D.A.
[…] Super. 2005), this Court held,

consistent with the text of Section 2313(a.1), that the parent must request a

court-appointed attorney once notified of the requirement to do so. Id. at

780.    In that case, this Court concluded that the father, who was


                                        -6-
J-S54017-14


incarcerated, was provided with adequate notice that he was required to

affirmatively request an attorney.

                   The appointment of counsel for indigent
            parents in termination proceedings is controlled by
            23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a.1), which states, in pertinent
            part, the following:

                        (a.1) PARENT.—The court shall appoint
                  counsel for a parent whose rights are subject
                  to termination in an involuntary termination
                  proceeding if, upon petition of the parent,
                  the court determines that the parent is unable
                  to pay for counsel or if payment would result in
                  substantial financial hardship.

            (emphasis added).

                   In the present case, the original termination
            petition contained a notice that stated the following:

                        You have a right to be represented at the
                  hearing by a lawyer; however, it is not