J-S19018-19
[…] termination analysis, we turn now to the second prong under section 2511(b),
-7-
J-S19018-19
which is the subject of Mother’s second appellate issue. Mother argues that
because Child is bonded to her, the termination of the relationship does not
best serve the Child’s needs and welfare. See Mother’s Brief at 16-18.
This Court has stated that the initial focus of a termination analysis is
on the parent, but the second prong focuses on the child. See In re Adoption
of C.L.G., 956 A.2d 999, 1008 (Pa. Super. 2008) (en banc). In reviewing the
evidence in support of termination under section 2511(b), our Supreme Court
has stated as follows:
[I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are met, a
court “shall give primary consideration to the developmental,
physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.
§ 2511(b). The emotional needs and welfare of the child have
been properly interpreted to include “[i]ntangibles such as love,
comfort, security, and stability.” In re K.M., 53 A.3d 781, 791
(Pa. Super. 2012). In In re E.M., [620 A.2d 481, 485 (Pa. 1993)],