In the Interest of: A.A.S., a Minor
[…] See Goal Change Hearing, 4/25/16, at 10. Furthermore, Mother continued

to have extensive contact with her paramour, the same paramour that beat

A.A.S. with a belt. The trial court found that Mother visited him thirty-seven

times while he was incarcerated. Moreover, the trial court found that A.A.S.

and A.S. are afraid of Mother and A.A.S. is afraid of Mother’s paramour.

After careful review of the record, we conclude that the trial court had a

factual basis for its decision and did not abuse its discretion by terminating

Mother’s parental rights to the Children under Section 2511(a)(2).

      We must next determine whether the trial court abused its discretion

when it terminated Mother’s parental rights pursuant to Section 2511(b).

      Section 2511(b) “focuses on whether termination of parental
      rights would best serve the developmental, physical, and
      emotional needs and welfare of the child.” In re Adoption of
      J.M., 991 A.2d 321, 324 (Pa. Super. 2010). As this Court has
      explained, “Section 2511(b) does not explicitly require a bonding
      analysis and the term ‘bond’ is not defined in the Adoption Act.