Karl Frederick Schultz v. State
[…] Gen. Laws 1568, 1576–77, repealed by Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.15, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3704 (formerly TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6701l–5, § 3(a)). The State correctly points out that the phrase “to be considered valid” does not appear in the current version of the statute. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 12 § 724.016(a) (Vernon 2011). Instead, the current version of the statute provides, in pertinent part, “A breath specimen taken at the request or order of a peace officer must be taken and analyzed under rules of the department.” Id. The State argues that the removal of the phrase “to be considered valid” indicates an intention on the part of the Texas Legislature to remove the administrative regulations as part of the review for compliance with the law under article 38.23. We must disagree.