TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] of the statute, regulation, or rule.”). Because the plain language of Rule 801.44(q), standing alone,
does not authorize marriage and family therapists to engage in diagnoses of any type, we conclude
that Rule 801.44(q) does not exceed the statutory scope of practice for marriage and family therapists.
Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of the
Therapist Defendants on this claim.4 We overrule the TMA’s first and second issues on appeal.
4
In its third issue on appeal, the TMA asks, in the alternative, that this Court conclude that
Section 502.002(6) is unconstitutional to the extent it permits marriage and family therapists to
engage in the practice of medicine. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 31 (“The Legislature may pass laws
prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to punish persons for
13
CONCLUSION
Having concluded that the trial court did not err in granting the TMA’s motion for
summary judgment in part and in granting the Therapist Defendants’ motion for summary judgment
in part, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
____________________________________
Scott K. Field, Justice
Before Chief Justice Jones, Justices Pemberton and Field
Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by Chief Justice Jones
Affirmed
Filed: November 21, 2014
mal-practice, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any schools of medicine.”). In response,
the Therapist Defendants contend that the TMA failed to preserve this challenge because it was not
raised by TMA as a ground for summary judgment. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a (issues not presented