delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] In light of that exception, the Acts do not conflict as the Medical Association contends.
C. Construction Canons
Finally, the Therapists Board argues that, to the extent the Therapists Act and the Medical Practice Act conflict, the Therapists Act controls because it was enacted later and is more specific than the Medical Practice Act. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 311.025(a) (“[I]f statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.”); 311.026(b); Tex. Lottery Comm’n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 639 (Tex. *412010). Moreover, the Board asserts that, as the agency charged with its enforcement, we should defer to its construction of the Therapists Act. See R.R. Comm’n v. Tex.