delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] . The Medical Association also challenged the validity of a Therapists Board rule requiring MFTs to "base all services on an assessment, evaluation, or diagnosis of the client.” See 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 801.44(s). The trial court upheld that rule, the court of appeals affirmed, and the Association does not seek review of that ruling in this Court. Pleading alternatively, the Association alleged that, if the Therapists Act authorizes MFTs to provide diagnostic assessments as rule 801.42(13) permits, then the Act itself is unconstitutional under article 16, section 31 of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const art. 16, § 31 ("The Legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to punish persons for malpractice, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any schools of medicine.”). The trial court and the court of appeals invalidated the rule on statutory grounds without reaching the constitutional challenge.