in the Interest of H.A.G., a Child
[…] See In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 25. Thus, we consider this issue along with the legal and factual sufficiency challenges. See id. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE SUPPORTING THE TRIAL COURT’S FINDINGS “To terminate parental rights, the fact-finder must find by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has committed an act prohibited by section 161.001(1) of the Texas Family Code -3- 04-14-00396-CV and that termination is in the best interest of the child.” In re J.P.B., 180 S.W.3d at 572. Xiomara challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the trial court’s endangerment findings under subsections 161.001(1)(D) and (E), as well as its best-interest finding. Endangerment Findings A parent commits an act prohibited by section 161.001(1) by “knowingly plac[ing] or knowingly allow[ing] the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child; [or] . . . engag[ing] in conduct or knowingly plac[ing] the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(1)(D), (E) (West 2014). Our inquiry under subsection 161.001(1)(D) “is related to whether the environment of the children is the source of endangerment to the children’s physical or emotional well-being.” In re T.N.S., 230 S.W.3d 434, 438 (Tex.