State v. Morris, Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-5052.]
[…] substantial rights, then the error is harmless and “ ‘shall be discarded.’ ” Id.,
quoting Crim.R. 52(A).
{¶ 24} Thus Crim.R. 52(A), the harmless-error rule, was created in
essence to forgive technical mistakes. But rather than distinguish between
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
constitutional and nonconstitutional rights, the rule asks whether the rights
affected are “substantial.” And the second important question is what happens if
substantial rights are affected. Not every error requires that a conviction be
vacated or a new trial granted. R.C. 2945.83 states:
No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside,
nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court
because of:
***
(C) The admission or rejection of any evidence offered
against or for the accused unless it affirmatively appears on the
record that the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 25} And so the real issue when Evid.R. 404(B) evidence is improperly
admitted at trial is whether a defendant has suffered any prejudice as a result. If
not, the error may be disregarded as harmless error. And while courts may