State v. Harris, Slip Opinion No. 2015-Ohio-166.]
[…] 5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
aggravated robbery and remanded the cause for a new trial on those charges and
accompanying specifications.
II. Law and Analysis
A. Bases for Harris’s Mental-Health Evaluation
1. Competence
{¶ 16} Consistent with the notions of fundamental fairness and due
process, a criminal defendant who is incompetent may not be tried or convicted.
See Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815 (1966); State v.
Berry, 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359, 650 N.E.2d 433 (1995). A defendant is presumed
competent to stand trial. R.C. 2945.37(G). A defendant shall be found
incompetent to stand trial only if, “after a hearing, the court finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant's present mental
condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of
the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense.”
Id.
2. NGRI Plea
{¶ 17} A plea of NGRI must be made in writing. Crim.R. 11(A) and R.C.
2943.04. NGRI is an affirmative defense that must be proven by a preponderance
of the evidence. State v. Hancock, 108 Ohio St.3d 57, 2006-Ohio-160, 840
N.E.2d 1032, ¶ 35; R.C. 2901.05(A).