Tecce, T. v. Hally, J.
[…] See Maj. Mem. at 4 n.2. Thus, Wife’s complete and utter failure to provide citation to relevant authority is another basis for this Court to find that Wife has waived the issues presented for review. Before eventually properly applying the principles of issue preservation and waiver, the Majority dissects the lax procedure employed by the trial court; specifically, its failure to swear witnesses and allow the parties the opportunity for cross-examination. I do not dispute that witnesses are to be sworn before testifying. Section 5901 of the Judicial Code provides that “[e]very witness, before giving any testimony shall take an oath in the usual or common form[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5901(a).2 However, I do not agree with the Majority’s broad conclusion that the failure to administer an oath necessarily renders testimony a “nullity.” Maj. Op. at 5. In this regard, the Majority quotes Commonwealth ex. rel. Freeman v. Superintendent of State Corr.