Assoc. v. Bd. or Revision of Taxes of
[…] citation and the memorandum has no precedential value. See Maj. Op. at 4
n.2. Thus, Wife’s complete and utter failure to provide citation to relevant
authority is another basis for this Court to find that Wife has waived the
issues presented for review.
Before eventually properly applying the principles of issue preservation
and waiver, the Majority dissects the lax procedure employed by the trial
court; specifically, its failure to swear witnesses and allow the parties the
opportunity for cross-examination. I do not dispute that witnesses are to be
sworn before testifying. Section 5901 of the Judicial Code provides that
“[e]very witness, before giving any testimony shall take an oath in the usual
or common form[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5901(a).2 However, I do not agree with
the Majority’s broad conclusion that the failure to administer an oath
necessarily renders testimony a “nullity.” Maj. Op. at 5.
In this regard, the Majority quotes Commonwealth ex. rel. Freeman
v. Superintendent of State Corr.