Com. v. Hockenberry, J.
[…] Upon revocation, the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as the alternatives available at the time of initial sentencing. . . . Commonwealth v. Fowler, 930 A.2d 586, 595 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citations omitted). 6 Appellant complied with the court’s order to file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement of errors complained of on appeal. -5- J. S15038/14 Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code governs credit for time served and provides, in pertinent part: Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1) (emphasis added); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773(b) (providing that upon revocation of county intermediate punishment sentence, court shall consider time served in county intermediate punishment program). This Court has stated: “The principle underlying Section 9760 is that a defendant should be given credit for time spent in custody prior to sentencing for a particular offense.” Fowler, 930 A.2d at 595 (citation omitted).