State of Tennessee v. Thomas Fancher Greenwood
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401, Sentencing Comm’n Cmts.; Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 169. He is not entitled to relief from his two twenty-year sentences. 4. Failure to Sentence Appellant as an Especially Mitigated Offender Appellant argues that the trial court erred by not sentencing him as an especially mitigated offender. Having determined that the trial court erred by applying both enhancement factors, appellant is eligible for treatment as an especially mitigated offender because the trial court found a mitigating factor to be applicable. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-109 permits a trial court to classify a defendant as an especially mitigated offender if: “(1) The defendant has no prior felony convictions; and (2) The court finds mitigating, but no enhancement factors.” Such classification could result in a ten percent reduction in a defendant’s sentence, a reduction of the release eligibility date by twenty percent, or both. Id. at § 40-35-109(b). A trial court’s conclusion with regard to especially mitigated offender status is appealable by either party.