S14A1033/S14X1036. SENTINEL OFFENDER SVCS., LLC v. GLOVER et
[…] not become moot.15 See Div. 4 (c), infra. The trial court should address these
res judicata issues with respect to each plaintiff’s specific claims on remand.
The proper application of these principles should mean that the civil court’s
order, and particularly any equitable relief granted, does not directly conflict
15
A criminal defendant who litigated, or had the full and fair opportunity to litigate, a claim
at trial or on direct appeal is normally precluded from raising that same claim in a subsequent civil
action against someone acting at the direction of the criminal court. See OCGA § 9-12-40 (“A
judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their
privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in
the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.”). “Claim”
or “cause of action” in this context does not mean the specific theory of recovery or defense asserted;
instead, “when a subsequent action arises from the same wrong as a prior action and is based on
essentially the same facts, the subsequent action should be barred by res judicata.”