Keen v. Judicial Alternatives of Georgia, Inc.
[…] Thus, the State Court of Treutlen County and the county’s governing authority consensually operated under the JAG Agreement from year to year under the automatic renewal provision and at all times relevant to this lawsuit.

Yet, contrary to the manifest intent of the parties, Plaintiff in this case argues that the JAG Agreement was invalid because the Treutlen County Commission did not approve the Agreement after new commissioners took office. In support of this contention, Plaintiff points to O.C.G.A. § 36-30-3, which provides that “[o]ne council may not, by an ordinance, bind itself or its successors so as to prevent free legislation in matters of municipal government.”8 Plaintiff contends that neither *1342the 2009 Treutlen County Commission nor any subsequent Commission could -be bound by the Commission’s approval of the JAG Agreement in March 2008.

This argument, is unavailing 'for several re'asons.