On Motion for Reconsideration.
[…] In civil actions, attorney fees are not generally recoverable as a part of the damages. Lawhorne, supra, 259 Ga. at 504 (3). The exception to this rule, where the defendant has acted in bad faith, or has been stubbornly litigious or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, clearly does not apply in this particular criminal action involving strict liability. See OCGA § 13-6-11.
Nor does OCGA§ 42-8-35 (a) (7), which concerns restitution that may be imposed as a condition of probation, authorize attorney fees here. This statute empowers a court to require a probationer to “[m]ake reparation or restitution to any aggrieved person for the *807damage or loss caused by the probationer’s offense, in an amount to be determined by the court.” “Damage or loss” does not normally include the expenses of litigation or attorney fees, and we decline to read that meaning into the statute here.