On Motion for Reconsideration.
[…] It does not embrace fees, to which counsel prosecuting or defending may be entitled. The courts in Georgia have consistently held that attorney fees are not recoverable unless specifically provided for by statute or contract.
(Citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.)
Thus, we hold that the “costs” authorized by OCGA § 17-11-1 do not include attorney fees.
(b) The court could impose the attorney fees under restitution statutes. The State next argues that statutes authorizing restitution empowered the court to impose the attorney fees. We disagree.
OCGA § 17-14-3 (b) authorizes a trial court to order an offender to make full restitution to any victim as a condition of probation. Under the definition set forth in OCGA§ 17-14-2 (2), such restitution can only be for damages “which a victim could recover against an offender in a civil action . . . based on the same act or acts for which the offender is sentenced, except punitive damages and damages for pain and suffering, mental anguish, or loss of consortium.” In civil actions, attorney fees are not generally recoverable as a part of the damages. Lawhorne, supra, 259 Ga. at 504 (3).