State v. Pless
[…] Decided June 4, 2007. Charles A. Spahos, Solicitor-General, Gilbert A. Crosby, Assistant Solicitor-General, for appellant. E. Suzanne Whitaker, for appellee. Joseph H. Cowart, Fredric D. Bright, Charles C. Olson, amici curiae.

For the foregoing reasons, I dissent to the majority opinion.

A trial court may require a probationer to “[m]ake reparation or restitution to any aggrieved person for the damage or loss caused by the probationer’s offense,” OCGA § 42-8-35 (a) (7); to “[m]ake reparation or restitution as reimbursement to a municipality or county for the payment for medical care furnished the person while incarcerated,” OCGA§ 42-8-35 (a) (8); and to “[r]epay the costs incurred by any municipality or county for wrongful actions by an inmate covered under the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-4-71,” OCGA § 42-8-35 (a) (9).

State v. Collett, 232 Ga. 668, 670 (208 SE2d 472) (1974).

See Chatman v. Findley, 274 Ga. 54, 55 (548 SE2d 5) (2001).

Harrison v. Harrison, 208 Ga. 70, 70 (65 SE2d 173) (1951). See Bennett v. State, 210 Ga.