STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] lawfully available to [petitioner] at the time of sentencing,” the circuit court in fact correctly
applied West Virginia Code 2-2-8 during petitioner’s sentencing. Therefore, petitioner failed to
meet the plain error test because his substantial rights were not affected.
6
The penalties in effect during the 1991 version of the statute and the 2000 version were
the same. West Virginia Code 61-8B-3 (2000) was in effect during petitioner’s sentencing.
3
Petitioner’s argument ignores the fact that he was sentenced pursuant to the clear
directive of West Virginia Code § 2-2-8, which states in part, “that if any penalty or punishment
be mitigated by the new law, such new law may, with the consent of the party affected thereby,
be applied to any judgment pronounced after it has taken effect.” Here, petitioner was initially
charged on Counts 35-48 pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-2-15 (Repealed), which carried a
potential penalty of life imprisonment. Importantly, petitioner was convicted in 2002, during