State Of Washington v. Miles D. Morrison
[…] State v. Salinas. 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). "In determining the sufficiency of the evidence, circumstantial evidence is not to be considered any less reliable than direct evidence." State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). "Deference must be given to the trier of fact who resolves conflicting testimony and evaluates the credibility of witnesses and persuasiveness of material evidence." State v. Carver. 113 Wn.2d 591, 604, 781 P.2d 1308, 789 P.2d 306 (1989). RCW 46.20.342(1 )(a) provides: -4- No. 70642-0-1/5 (1) It is unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle in this state while that person is in a suspended or revoked status or when his or her privilege to drive is suspended or revoked in this or any other state. Any person who has a valid Washington driver's license is not guilty of a violation of this section. (a) A person found to be a habitual offender under chapter 46.65 RCW, who violates this section while an order of revocation issued under chapter 46.65 RCW prohibiting such operation is in effect, is guilty of driving while license suspended or revoked in the first degree, a gross misdemeanor. To convict Morrison of DWLS I, the jury was required to find, in pertinent part, the following beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) That on .. . December 11, 2012, the defendant drove a motor vehicle; (2) That at the time of driving an order of revocation was in effect; (3) That the order. . . was