Procedure 12(b)(6) is reviewed de novo. See Knievel v. ESPN, 393 F.3d 1068,
[…] inherent in the wrongful detention itself.” Shoyoye v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 137
Cal. Rptr. 3d 839, 849 (Cal. Ct. App. 2012). Gant did not allege any independent
coercive acts by the L.A. County defendants. We therefore affirm the district
court’s order dismissing this claim.
The L.A. County defendants briefly detained Gant post-arrest, and Gant
argues they knew or should have known he was falsely imprisoned because his
fingerprints did not match those of the warrant’s subject. The district court
concluded that Gant’s false imprisonment claim was barred by California Civil
Code § 43.55, which states in pertinent part: “[t]here shall be no liability on the
part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer who makes an
arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face if the peace officer in
making the arrest acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person
arrested is the one referred to in the warrant.” Section 43.55 pertains to arresting
officers, not jail personnel, but Lopez v. City of Oxnard rejected a similar false
4
arrest claim against jail personnel. 254 Cal. Rptr. 556, 560 (Cal. Ct. App. 1989)
(“Jail personnel may not be similarly situated to police officers on the street, but