challenges, pursuant to Alleyne v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151 (2013),
[…] a minimum of seven years if he "brandished" a firearm, or a minimum of ten years if a
firearm was discharged. 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(i)-(iii), See also Alleyne, 133 S. Ct. at
2155-56. The mandatory minimum sentence, therefore, was determined by how the
defendant used the firearm during the commission of the current offense and it is clear
how that sentencing system can be seen as an element of the charged offense.
Alleyne is distinguishable in this malter, because the sentencing scheme at issue
in this case is quite different. The statute at issue here, sentences for sexual offenders,
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2, states in relevant part:
Any person who is convicted in any court of this
Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14
(relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the
time of the commission of the current offense the person had
previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section
9799.14 ... be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least
25 years of total confinement... (emphasis added).
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(a)(1). The statute goes on to state that "[t]he provisions of this
section shall not be an element of the crime ... " 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(c)(emphasis
10
Circulated 11/06/2014 12:42 PM
added). Whether Defendant had previously been convicted of a sexual offense is
therefore not an "element" or "ingredient" of the charged offense. It should not be